G. Arshakyan attended 17th meeting of the Council of Heads of State Archive Services of the CIS member states
Today, on December 10, the director of the National archives of Armenia  Grigor Arshakyan online participated in the 17th meeting of the council of heads of state archive services of the CIS member states in Belarus.
Representatives of Belarus, Russia, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan reported on the results of the development of archival work in their countries in 2020-2021.
There was a reference to the changes in 2020-2021 in the field of archival legislation, technical re-equipment of archives, investment programs, use of archival documents, international relations, and the need to raise the qualification of specialists in the field of archives and etc.
Also discussed the issue of creating a joint database for the storage of personnel documents of the CIS member state’s population.
Director of NAA Grigor Arshakyan presented the process of development of archival work in 2020-2021 and highlighted the program of creation of electronic database, and digitalization works, by which implementation of the archive carries out its main functions.  Grigor Arshakyan mentioned that the digitalization of archival documents will eliminate the destruction of especially valuable and unique documents, thоsе will raise the efficiency of the archive work, the archive collection will become more available and for everyone.
Afterward, the CIS member states exchanged views on cooperation in the field of archival work of.
At the end of the meeting, there was held an election of the chairman of the advisory council of heads of state archive services of the CIS member states. A representative of Kazakhstan was elected as ahead. The next meeting will take place in Alma Ata in 2022.