Exhibition dedicated to the history of Aygehovit village
The basis on the agreement signed between the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports, Culture of the RA and the National Archives of Armenia, within the framework of the “Organization of exhibitions: History of 19-20th Centuries of villages of the RA” program, an exhibition presenting the history of the village was organized in the border village of Aygehovit, Tavush region.
The opening of the exhibition took place on June 25, 2021, in the village school.
The presented documents referred to the local lands, church lands, opening, and renovation of educational centers and churches of the village, ordination of priests, historical and cultural monuments – churches, chapels, old cemeteries, khachkars, in different periods parish lists, and census data per population and its household.
The exhibition aims to strengthen the national self-consciousness of the local population, especially among the young generation, to sow pride through historical facts of nationality, and make them be responsible towards the homeland.
Leon Grigoryan, Mayor of Aygehovit, and Grigor Arshakyan, Director of the NAS delivered welcoming speeches at the exhibition.
The event was attended by the principal of Aygehovit school, teachers, students, workers of the National Archives, and villagers.
The exhibits were donated to the village which had to be placed in the museum of Aygehovit village school building for organizing later visits and for events dedicated to the history of the village.